Data Protection

Data Protection and Cookies Safeguarding personal information

Data protection policy

The Society's data protection policy sets out our commitment to protecting personal data and how we implement that commitment with regards to the collection and use of personal data.

We are committed to:

* ensuring that we comply with the eight data protection principles, as listed below
* meeting our legal obligations as laid down by the Data Protection Act 1998 and the upcoming GDPR
* ensuring that data is collected and used fairly and lawfully
* processing personal data only in order to meet our operational needs or fulfil legal requirements
* taking steps to ensure that personal data is up to date and accurate
* establishing appropriate retention periods for personal data
* ensuring that data subjects' rights can be appropriately exercised
* providing adequate security measures to protect personal data
* ensuring that a nominated officer is responsible for data protection compliance and provides a point of contact for all data protection issues
* ensuring that all staff are made aware of good practice in data protection including but not limited to disclosure of data, email addresses and other personal details with permission
* providing adequate training for all staff responsible for personal data
* ensuring that everyone handling personal data knows where to find further guidance, to check for relevant permissions, and to ensure that no disclosure is made without permission
* ensuring that queries about data protection, internal and external to the organisation, is dealt with effectively and promptly
regularly reviewing data protection procedures and guidelines within the organisation.


Data protection principles

1.  Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully.
2.  Personal data shall be obtained for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.
3.  Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.
4.  Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
5.  Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
6.  Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Data Protection Act 1998.
7.  Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised and unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.
8.  Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data. 

 

How We Use Cookies

To provide a better experience to our users, and to help us identify the parts of our website that perform best, we make use of cookies. If you use our website, you accept the use of these cookies.

Alternatively, you may change your browser settings to block the use of cookies for this website, or for all the websites you visit. However, this will likely result in a degraded browsing experience.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your local computer. You as the computer owner can access this data, and so to can the website that set the cookie. Generally speaking, cookies don't present privacy issues since the data stored within them is usually data you have entered yourself.

What Cookies do you set and use?

Here is a list of cookies currently in use, with an explanation of what each is, an indication of how long it lasts, and also an example of the information stored.

Cookie Name Description
PHPSESSID Each time you visit the website we start a "session" and assign a unique ID. We can track various pieces of essential data for your session which are all stored on our server. The session ID only is stored in a temporary cookie, which is automatically deleted either after an extended period of inactivity, or when you close your browser.

Example content: 7survk07rpabnehml6m71qq8r6
cookie_info_pane This cookie is set when the site is first visited and stops the cookie information pane from sliding down. Without it, the pane would appear on every page. This cookie will automatically expire after 1 year, if not deleted prior to that.

Example content: 1
__qca This cookie is part of Google Analytics, a tool we use to provide usage data for our website. This anonymous data helps us to better understand our users' needs and tailor the website accordingly. This cookie will automatically expire after 5 years, if not deleted prior to that.

Example content: P0-2042729258-1326381179870
__utma This cookie is part of Google Analytics, a tool we use to provide usage data for our website. This anonymous data helps us to better understand our users' needs and tailor the website accordingly. This cookie will automatically expire after 2 years, if not deleted prior to that.

Example content: 96149096.1412261866.1326381112.1337677471.1331082195.1
__utmb This cookie is part of Google Analytics, a tool we use to provide usage data for our website. This anonymous data helps us to better understand our users' needs and tailor the website accordingly. This cookie will automatically expire after 30 minutes, if not deleted prior to that.

Example content: 96649026.2.11.1339082435
__utmc This cookie is part of Google Analytics, a tool we use to provide usage data for our website. This anonymous data helps us to better understand our users' needs and tailor the website accordingly. This cookie will be automatically deleted either after an extended period of inactivity, or when you close your browser.

Example content: 96649076
__utmz This cookie is part of Google Analytics, a tool we use to provide usage data for our website. This anonymous data helps us to better understand our users' needs and tailor the website accordingly. This cookie will automatically expire after 6 months, if not deleted prior to that.

Example content: 96649036.1226381142.2.2.utmcsr=(direct)|utmccn=(direct)|utmcmd=(none)

Latest News Our Areas of Expertise: